Super Luigi Bros

Chain Chomp Species Profile & Biography

Chain Chomp

Species name: Chain Chomp (Wanwan in Japanese, “bark-bark”)

First Appearance: Super Mario Bros. 3 (NES, 1988)

Home: Various Mushroom Kingdom locations, typically chained to wooden posts

Voiced by: Wordless barking and growling vocalizations across all appearances

Notable individual Chain Chomps: Chain Chompikins (Bowser Jr.‘s pet in Super Mario Galaxy), Chomp Bro (a Koopa-Chomp hybrid), Big Chain Chomp (oversized variant), Madame Broode’s pet Chain Chomp (Super Mario Odyssey)

General profile

The Chain Chomp is one of the most-iconic enemy species in the Mario series, defined by its visceral, almost-frightening aesthetic that sets it apart from typical cartoonish Mario series adversaries. Introduced in 1988’s Super Mario Bros. 3 for the Nintendo Entertainment System, Chain Chomps are large black metal-ball creatures with sharp, jagged teeth, glowing eyes, and a heavy iron chain that tethers them to a wooden post anchored in the ground. Their visual silhouette, a snarling black sphere on a chain, has remained essentially unchanged across the species’ 37-year history and has become the immediately-recognisable shorthand for “Mario series dog-themed enemy.”

The Chain Chomp’s defining gameplay role is as a tethered-but-relentless aggressive enemy. The species attacks by snapping at Mario with their sharp teeth while their chain limits their range of motion, the Chain Chomp can lunge to the maximum length of its chain but cannot pursue Mario beyond that radius. This tethered-aggression gameplay creates a tense risk-reward dynamic where Mario must navigate within close proximity to the Chain Chomp to access otherwise-restricted areas. The chain itself is canonically extremely strong but not unbreakable, several Mario series entries (notably Super Mario 64 and Super Mario Odyssey) feature Chain Chomps that have broken free of their tethers and pursue Mario without the standard range-limit constraint.

The Chain Chomp species’ design has been canonically described in supplementary Mario series materials as inspired by Shigeru Miyamoto’s childhood encounter with a tethered aggressive dog. Miyamoto has stated in multiple interviews that as a child in rural Japan, he encountered a large, aggressive chained guard dog that would snap and bark at passers-by, and the memory of that encounter inspired the Chain Chomp’s tethered-aggression gameplay design. The species’ Japanese name Wanwan (literally “bark-bark”) explicitly references this canine inspiration, despite the Chain Chomp’s visual design that is more abstract metal-ball than dog. The species’ role-evolution from rank-and-file enemy to occasional good-aligned-pet variant (Chain Chompikins in Super Mario Galaxy, Madame Broode’s pet in Super Mario Odyssey) has further developed this dog-companion theme.

Quotes

“Bark! Bark! Bark!” — Standard Chain Chomp vocalization, all appearances
“GRRRRRR!” — Chain Chomp growling at Mario, recurring across the Mario series
“Stay away from the Chain Chomp!” — Toad, recurring warning across the Mario series
“He’s broken free of his chain!” — Mario, Super Mario 64
“Good boy, Chompikins!” — Bowser Jr., Super Mario Galaxy

Enemies

The Chain Chomp species’ primary enemies are Mario, Luigi, and the wider Mushroom Kingdom heroic cast. As enemies under Bowser’s Koopa Troop’s broader villain coalition, Chain Chomps are deployed at strategic locations throughout the Mushroom Kingdom’s various enemy-controlled regions. Their tethered-aggression gameplay design makes them difficult-but-not-impossible to defeat, jumping on a Chain Chomp’s metal-ball head causes substantial damage to Mario rather than defeating the creature, and most Mario series entries require fire flowers, star power-ups, or specific environmental-interaction mechanics to defeat the species.

Friends

Chain Chomps’ loyalties vary by individual. The mainstream Chain Chomp species serves under Bowser’s broader villain coalition and aligns with the Koopa Troop military hierarchy. However, several notable individual Chain Chomps have served as pets or companions: Chain Chompikins is Bowser Jr.’s beloved pet in Super Mario Galaxy (Wii, 2007); Madame Broode’s pet Chain Chomp serves the wealthy NPC in Super Mario Odyssey (Switch, 2017); and various Mario Party and Mario Kart Chain Chomp characters appear as neutral participants rather than active antagonists. The species’ dog-companion theme has allowed for these occasional good-aligned variants across the Mario series.

Appearances

Super Mario Bros. 3 (NES, 1988)

Chain Chomp in Super Mario Bros 3Chain Chomps debuted in Super Mario Bros. 3 for the Nintendo Entertainment System (October 1988, Japan; February 1990, North America). The character was designed by Shigeru Miyamoto and Takashi Tezuka of Nintendo R&D4. The tethered-aggression gameplay mechanic that defines the species was introduced in this game and has been preserved unchanged across every subsequent mainline Mario series platformer. The original Chain Chomp design has been the canonical visual reference for all subsequent appearances.

Super Mario 64 (1996) and the Broken-Chain Variant

Behind Chain Chomp's Gate in Super Mario 64Super Mario 64 (1996) featured Chain Chomps prominently in the Bob-omb Battlefield level, with the species’ “Behind Chain Chomp’s Gate” star objective requiring Mario to free a Chain Chomp from his tether so that the creature can break a wooden gate blocking the path to a Power Star. This unique gameplay mechanic, in which Mario actively helps a Chain Chomp escape its restraint, established the species’ role-versatility and gave Super Mario 64 one of its most-celebrated puzzle-platforming sequences.

Mario Kart series (2003-present)

Chain Chomp in Mario Kart Double DashChain Chomps have been recurring obstacles and items in the Mario Kart series since Mario Kart 64 (1996), with significant presence as track obstacles in subsequent entries. Mario Kart: Double Dash!! (GameCube, 2003) introduced the Chain Chomp as a usable item that aggressively pulls a racer forward at high speed. Subsequent Mario Kart entries have featured Chain Chomps as track-environment hazards, item-block contents, and occasional playable characters in mobile spin-off entries.

Super Mario Galaxy (Wii, 2007) and Chompikins

Super Mario Galaxy (Wii, 2007) introduced Chain Chompikins, Bowser Jr.’s beloved Chain Chomp pet. The character appears in several Galaxy levels as Bowser Jr.’s loyal canine-styled companion, with affectionate dialogue from Bowser Jr. (notably “Good boy, Chompikins!”) that establishes the Chain Chomp species’ dog-pet potential. Chompikins represents the most-prominent good-aligned individual Chain Chomp in the modern Mario series.

Super Mario 3D Land / 3D World (3DS / Wii U, 2011-2013)

Chain Chomp in Super Mario 3D LandSuper Mario 3D Land (3DS, 2011) and Super Mario 3D World (Wii U, 2013) feature Chain Chomps as recurring tethered-enemy obstacles. The 3D Land Chain Chomp design gave the species more detailed shell texturing, anatomical refinement, and animation polish than previous-generation handheld Mario series appearances. The 3D World era introduced several new Chain Chomp variants including Chomplet (smaller variant) and Chompette.

Super Mario Odyssey (Switch, 2017)

Chain Chomp in Super Mario OdysseySuper Mario Odyssey (2017) features Chain Chomps prominently as capturable enemies in the Cap Kingdom and Sand Kingdom. Mario can use Cappy to possess a Chain Chomp and use its head-launching attack to break through reinforced walls and defeat tough enemies. Madame Broode, an antagonist NPC in the Cap Kingdom, has a beloved pet Chain Chomp who serves as her formal companion throughout the chapter’s storyline.

Trivia & Official Sources

  • The Chain Chomp species was designed by Shigeru Miyamoto and Takashi Tezuka of Nintendo R&D4 for Super Mario Bros. 3 (1988). The species was inspired by Miyamoto’s childhood encounter with a tethered aggressive guard dog in rural Japan, an experience he has described in multiple interviews over the decades.
  • The Japanese name Wanwan (ワンワン) literally translates to “bark-bark,” explicitly referencing the canine inspiration despite the Chain Chomp’s visual design being more abstract metal-ball than dog. The Western name “Chain Chomp” combines the species’ tethering chain with its biting “chomp” attack behaviour.
  • The Chain Chomp’s design as a tethered guard-creature was a deliberate creative choice by Miyamoto, who has stated in multiple interviews that the species represents his desire to design an enemy that captures the “instinctive fear” of approaching a chained aggressive dog as a child.
  • The Pix’n Love Encyclopedia Super Mario Bros. (2018) describes Chain Chomps as “tethered metal-ball creatures with sharp teeth that aggressively attack Mario within the range of their iron chains.”
  • Chain Chompikins, Bowser Jr.’s beloved Chain Chomp pet in Super Mario Galaxy (Wii, 2007), is the most-prominent good-aligned individual Chain Chomp in the modern Mario series. His character establishes the species’ dog-pet potential within the broader villain coalition.
  • Chain Chomp variants in the Mario series include Big Chain Chomp (oversized), Mini Chain Chomp (smaller), Fire Chomp (fire-breathing), Chomp Bro (a Koopa-Chomp hybrid Hammer Bros. variant), Chained Kong (a Donkey Kong-themed variant from Donkey Kong 64), Frame Chomp (Yoshi‘s Woolly World), Chomplet (3D World era), and Chompette.
  • The Chain Chomp’s “Behind Chain Chomp’s Gate” star in Super Mario 64 (1996) is one of the most-celebrated puzzle-platforming sequences in the game. The objective requires Mario to free a Chain Chomp from his tether so that the creature can break a wooden gate, establishing the species’ role-versatility.
  • Mario Kart Double Dash!! (GameCube, 2003) introduced the Chain Chomp as a usable racing item that aggressively pulls a racer forward at high speed. The Chain Chomp item has been preserved across subsequent Mario Kart entries and remains one of the most-iconic special items in the series.
  • Chain Chomp amiibo figures have not been released as standalone products. The species has been featured in background art of various Mario series amiibo line promotional materials.
  • The Chain Chomp’s iron chain is canonically extremely strong but not unbreakable. Several Mario series entries feature Chain Chomps that have broken free of their tethers and pursue Mario without the standard range-limit constraint, notably Super Mario 64 (1996) and Super Mario Odyssey (2017).
  • The Chain Chomp has appeared in over 30 Mario series games across the species’ nearly 40-year history. The species’ tethered-aggression gameplay mechanic and distinctive metal-ball-with-chain aesthetic have made it one of the most-recognised Mario series enemy types.
  • The species’ “Chain Chomp” Western name has been preserved unchanged across all localisations and re-releases since 1990. Some early Nintendo of America materials used the alternative “Chomp Chain” spelling, but this has not become canonical.
  • Madame Broode’s pet Chain Chomp in Super Mario Odyssey (Switch, 2017) serves as the wealthy NPC’s formal companion throughout the Cap Kingdom chapter. The character represents another good-aligned exception to the typically-villainous Chain Chomp species’ default alignment.
  • The Chain Chomp has appeared as an obstacle in numerous Mario sports spin-offs including Mario Tennis, Mario Golf, and Mario Strikers. The species’ tethered aesthetic translates well to sports-themed environments as a track obstacle or hazard.
  • The Chain Chomp has been confirmed by Illumination to appear in The Super Mario Galaxy Movie (April 2026). The species’ film appearance is set to include several tethered-aggression action sequences that pay homage to the iconic Mario series Chain Chomp enemy design.
  • The Chain Chomp species is one of the very few Mario series enemies whose design is inspired by a real-world creature (the tethered guard dog) rather than a creature from Japanese folklore or original-creature design. The species’ creative origin makes it a unique outlier in the Mario series enemy roster.